2022-2023 MEETING SCHEDULE

September 1, 2022
6:00 pm - Buy, Sell, Swap Photography Equipment
7:00 pm - Meet and Greet. How to prepare and submit images. Image critique demonstration.

September 15, 2022
7:00 pm - 1st Print and Projected Image Competition
                Judge - Mary Lou Frost
                (Deadline for submission of projected images for this competition is September 12)

October 6, 2022
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Understanding How to Get the Right Exposure" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "Image to Artistry"
                   
Presented by - Doug Hansgate

 October 20, 2022
7:00 pm - 2nd Print and Projected Image Competition
                 
Judge - Mike Dziak
                 (Deadline for submission of projected images for this competition is October 17)

November 3, 2022
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"How to Read and Use the Histogram on Your Camera" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "Refracted Glass"
                  Presented by - Gerrie Jones

November 17, 2022
7:00 pm - 3rd Print and Projected Image Competition
                Judge - Charlie Bartolotta
                (Deadline for submission of projected images for this competition is November 14)

December 1, 2022
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Camera Lenses and How They Affect Your Image" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "Group Portraiture"
                  Presented by - Steve Dent

December 15, 2022
             Christmas Party and Chinese Auction
        

January 5, 2023
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Composition" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "The Importance of Exposure in Creating Powerful Images"
                  Presented by - Mary Lou Frost

January 19, 2023
7:00 pm - 4th Print and Projected Image Competition
                Assigned Subject for Creative Projected Image is "Glass"

                Judge - Cheryl Belczak
                (Deadline for submission of images for this competition is January 16)

February 2, 2023
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Camera Equipment" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "The Heart of the Photograph"
                  Presented by - David DuChemin

February 16, 2023
7:00 pm - 5th Print and Projected Image Competition 
                  Assigned Subject for Regular Projected Image is "Group Portraiture"
                 Judge - Steve Dent
                (Deadline for submission of images for this competition is February 13)

March 2, 2023
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Basic Photo Editing (Post Processing) - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "Photojournalism/Documentary/Street Photography"
                  Presented by - Jeff Barnes

March 16, 2023
7:00 pm - 6th Print and Projected Image Competition
                Judge - Donna Brok
                (Deadline for submission of images for this competition is March 13)

April 6, 2023
6:00 pm - Basics Program-"Choosing the Right Camera Settings and Lenses" - Janet LoPresto
7:00 pm - "Macro Photography and Close Ups"
                  Presented by - Donna Brok

April 20, 2023
7:00 pm - 7th Print and Projected Image Competition
                Assigned Subject for Monochrome Print is "Photojournalism/Documentary/Street Photography" 
             
                 Judge - Jeff Barnes
                (Deadline for submission of images for this competition is April 17)

May 4, 2023
7:00 pm - Print and Projected Image of the Year Competition
                 
Judges - Judge Doug Hansgate and Others TBA
                (Deadline for submission of images for this competition is May 1.)

May 18, 2023
                Annual Awards Banquet





This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.