Login
 

Welcome to South Towns Camera Club (STCC)

 

WHO WE ARE:

The South Towns Camera Club is a photographic organization devoted to advancing its’ members’ skills in the art and science of photography.

See below for a listing of the Winter/ Spring 2018 meetings.

Membership is open to all photo enthusiasts, from beginning novices to experienced photographers.  South Towns is renown for excellent photography and our friendly, fun atmosphere.

South Towns, founded in 1979, is a member of Niagara Frontier Regional Camera Clubs (NFRCC).

 

MEETINGS & PROGRAMS:

Meetings are held on the 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month, September to May, at 7:30 p.m., at the Hamburg Community Center, 107 Prospect Ave, Hamburg, NY. (South of Buffalo, NY)

Basic Instruction Workshops are held at 6:30 p.m. on program nights.  Basic workshops are NOT held on image evaluation/competition nights.

Our meetings feature diversified instructional programs and voluntary image evaluation/competitions.  Visitors are always welcome at no charge.  Refreshments are served.  The meeting schedule for Winter/Spring 2018 is listed below.

NEXT PROGRAM:

 Thursday, May 3, 2018

Print and Digital Image of the Year Competition - Three experts will judge the members' very best work and pick the top images.  Fun and fast-paced.  Final meeting of  the year.

 

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Annual Awards Banquet at Ilio Dipaolo's Restaurant.  Members will be recognized for their photographic accomplishments through the year and the new board will be introduced.  Guests/Spouses are welcome.  Cost is $24.  Pay at the next meeting or contact Janet LoPresto at jlop206@gmail.com if interested.

VISITORS INTERESTED IN PHOTOGRAPHY ALWAYS WELCOME AT MEETINGS AT NO CHARGE

FOR INFORMATION:

Contact Janet LoPresto at (716) 913-9788 or jlop206@gmail.com 

UPCOMING FIELD Trips:

Knox Farm, Saturday May, 19th at 10AM.  Meet in the parking lot.  Please RSVP to Jan Barton 655-1602  jbarton@sterlingww.com

Richardson Complex,  444 Forest Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213.  Tour and photos on May 15th at 5:45 pm.  Tripods allowed.  Please RSVP to Janet at jlop206@gmail.com 

JOIN US AND ENJOY:

* Live lectures, workshops, and instruction covering all facets of photography, including digital, presented by expert photographers.

* Basic workshops at 6:30 p.m. on program nights – Hands-on presentations by experienced photographers geared especially to the photographer just starting out.

* Opportunities for fellowship with others who share your interest in photography and a desire to improve on photographic skills.

* Group photographic field trips.

* Lending library free to all members.

* Opportunities to visit any of the affiliated camera clubs in the region.

* Member of the Photographic Society of America (PSA).  Visit the PSA at: http://psa-photo.org/

2018 MEETING SCHEDULE                 

Jan 4, 2018
6:30 pm - Basic Instruction for new photographers
7:30 pm - “Window Light Portraiture" Manny LoPresto

Jan 18
7:30 pm - 4th Print and Digital Image Evaluation
                Judge: Doug Hansgate    Assigned Subject for Color Print - Human Portrait

Feb 1
6:30 pm - Basic Instruction for new photographers
7:30 pm -“Member's Night"  Members present up to 15 minute mini-program

Feb 15
7:30 pm - 5th Print and Digital Image Evaluation
                Judge: Cheryl Belczak

Mar 1
6:30 pm - Basic Instruction for new photographers
7:30 pm -"Off Camera Flash - Basics" Scott Simons and Chris Empey

Mar 15
7:30 pm - 6th Print and Digital Image Evaluation
                Judge: Charles Bartolotta   Assigned Subject for Monochrome Print - Landscape

Apr 5
6:30 pm - Basic Instruction for new photographers
7:30 pm - "Whirls, Swirls and Bubbles" Patti Larson

Apr 19
7:30 pm - 7th Print and Digital Image Evaluation
                Judge: Chris Empey

May 3
7:30 pm - Print and Digital Image of the Year Competition
                Three Judges:  TBA

May 17
6:30 pm - Annual Award Banquet
                Ilio Dipaolo's, Blasdell, NY

AWARD WINNING IMAGES:

Monochrome Print:

  • First Place - Manny LoPresto "Up the Stairs"
  • Second Place - Carol Pustulka "Pretty Girl"
  • Third Place - Carol Pustulka "Looking at Me"

Color Print:

  • First Place - Deanne Cunningham "Egret Elegance"
  • Second Place - Tom Smith "Shenandoah Pine"
  • Third Place - Joannie Metzler "Pink Pail"

Projected Image - General:

  • First Place - Deanne Cunningham "Incoming"
  • Second Place - Gerrie Gilcrist "Profile of a King"
  • Third Place - Carol Pustulka "Chilly Chickadee

Projected Images - Creative/Artistic

  • First Place - Lynne Koller "Beauty"
  • Second Place - Tom Smith "Humpback"
  • Third Place - Sandy Queeno "Chevron"

 

NFRCC WEB SITE:

For the latest news about South Towns Camera Club,  the affiliated NFRCC clubs and upcoming special events, go to http://www.nfrcc.org/

 


PSA Logo
Member Organization

Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) support is turned off on your browser. This is controlled by Accessibility options on your browser and Display Properties. Your viewing experience will be severely degraded without this support.



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.