Welcome to South Towns Camera Club (STCC)

WHO WE ARE:

The South Towns Camera Club is a photographic organization devoted to advancing its’ members’ skills in the art and science of photography.  Membership is open to all photo enthusiasts, from novices to experienced photographers.  South Towns is recognized for excellent photography and our friendly, fun atmosphere.  South Towns, founded in 1979, is a member of Niagara Frontier Regional Camera Clubs (NFRCC).

MEETINGS & PROGRAMS:

Meetings are held on the 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month, September to May, at 7:00 p.m., at the Hamburg Community Center, 107 Prospect Ave, Hamburg, NY. (South of Buffalo, NY)
Basic Instruction Workshops are held at 6:00 p.m. on program nights.  Basic workshops are NOT held on image evaluation/competition nights.
Our meetings feature diversified instructional programs and voluntary image evaluation/competitions.
Refreshments are served.

MEMBERSHIP FEE:

There is an annual membership fee of $40 per individual or $75 joint.  You must be a member to submit photos for competition.  Visitors are always welcome at no charge.

NEXT PROGRAM:

Thursday, December 5, 2019
6-7 pm - Basic Photography Class
(Topic is Camera Lenses)
Presented by Janet and Manny LoPresto
7 pm - "Zoo Photography"
  Presenter - Jeff Barnes

FOR INFORMATION:

Contact Joan Erickson at jericksonphotos@aol.com or Sarah Connaughton at sarahc9516@aol.com for more information.

JOIN US AND ENJOY:

  • Live lectures, workshops, and instruction covering all facets of photography presented by expert photographers.
  • Basic workshops at 6:00 p.m. on program nights geared towards new photographers.
  • Opportunities for fellowship with others who share your interest in photography and a desire to improve skills.
  • Group photographic field trips.
  • Opportunities to visit any of the affiliated camera clubs in the region.
  • Member of the Photographic Society of America (PSA).  Visit the PSA at: http://psa-photo.org/

UPCOMING FIELDTRIPS  (TBD)


2019-2020 MEETING SCHEDULE

September 5, 2019
7:00 pm - “Welcome to the New Season" - Meet & Greet
                 Discuss club activities, review preparing and submitting images.
                 Evaluation of images by expert photographers.

September 19, 2019
7:00 pm - 1st Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Chris Empey

October 3, 2019
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Using Image Critiques to Improve Your Photos" - Steve Dent

October 17, 2019
7:00 pm - 2nd Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Doug Hansgate

November 7, 2019
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Basic Photoshop Filters" - Larry Mathewson

November 9, 2019 (Saturday)
          NFRCC Fall Seminar with Don Komarechka (More information available at www.nfrcc.org)

November 21, 2019
7:00 pm - 3rd Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Charlie Bartolotta
                 Assigned subject for color print is "Reflections".

December 5, 2019
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Zoo Photography" - Jeff Barnes

December 19, 2019
           Christmas Party - Chinese Auction

January 2, 2020
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Finding Your Creative Self" - Doug Hansgate

January 16, 2020
7:00 pm - 4th Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Steve Dent

February 6, 2020
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "HDR" - Mike Dziak

February 20, 2020
7:00 pm - 5th Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Donna Brok
                 Assigned subject for monochrome print is "Tabletop".

March 5, 2020
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Creating Amazing Flower Images" - Cheryl Belczak

March 19, 2020
7:00 pm - 6th Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Larry Mathewson
                 Assigned subject for projected image is "Food".

April 2, 2020
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Basic Program
          7:00 pm - "Blah to Beautiful . .Create Light Via Post Processing" - Donna Brok

April 16, 2020
7:00 pm - 7th Print and Projected Image Competition
                 Judge:  Cheryl Belczak

April 24-26, 2020
          2020 Can/Am Photo Expo (More information available at www.canamexpo.com)

May 7, 2020
7:00 pm - Print and Projected Image of the Year Competition
                 Judges:  TBA

May 21, 2020
          Annual Awards Banquet

 

2018-2019 AWARD WINNING IMAGES:

Monochrome Print:

  • First Place - Janet LoPresto "Botany in Monochrome"
  • Second Place - Janet LoPresto "Mother and Baby in Monochrome"
  • Third Place - Charlie Metzler "The Trees"

Color Print:

  • First Place - Darlene Stry - "Foggy Morning"
  • Second Place - Janet LoPresto - "Showing Off at the Rookery"
  • Third Place - Darlene Stry - "Purple Flower"

Projected Image - General:

  • First Place - Carol Pustulka "Finger Licking Monkey"
  • Second Place - Charlie Metzler "Oaks and Houses"
  • Third Place - Carol Pustulka - "Spock"

Projected Images - Creative/Artistic

  • First Place - Darlene Stry "Oriental Koi"
  • Second Place - Carol Pustulka "Wild Reflections in Calgary"
  • Third Place - Tim Grabowski "At Peace"

 

NFRCC WEB SITE:

For the latest news about South Towns Camera Club,  the affiliated NFRCC clubs and upcoming special events, go to http://www.nfrcc.org/

 


PSA Logo
Member Organization

Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) support is turned off on your browser. This is controlled by Accessibility options on your browser and Display Properties. Your viewing experience will be severely degraded without this support.



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.